Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZGA, Monday 21 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 November 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZGA
MSN: 4427
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U26773 from Belfast, Northern Ireland, to Amsterdam, Netherlands was cancelled on 21 November 2016 after a de-icing vehicle hit the Airbus A319 while it was parked. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Belfast Telegraph, 21 November 2015 - see link #2)

"Dozens of passengers - including a party of 34 teenage female footballers and IFA officials - were stranded at Belfast International Airport yesterday after a de-icing truck collided with an easyJet plane. The aircraft was being de-iced before taking off on a scheduled flight to Amsterdam when the incident occurred.

The plane had been supposed to leave at 3pm, but had already been delayed for two hours. Passengers were aboard the aircraft and looking forward to take off after the delay, when the truck hit the plane while it was on the tarmac.

An airport spokesperson told reporters that fire crews and police were alerted to the collision, as is standard practice. Long queues formed in the airport afterwards, with many later flights also delayed.

The airline said: "EasyJet can confirm that flight EZY6773 from Belfast to Amsterdam on November 20 was cancelled due to a technical issue resulting from an airport vehicle accidentally hitting the aircraft during boarding. The safety and wellbeing of our passengers and crew is always easyJet's highest priority. The captain kept the passengers informed and they were given the option of being rebooked onto the next available flight or obtain a refund. EasyJet offered meals and hotel accommodation to passengers requiring them. EasyJet would like to apologise to all passengers for any inconvenience caused."

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-northern-ireland-38045429
2. Belfast Telegraph 21 November 2016: https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/belfast-airport-passengers-stranded-after-truck-collides-with-packed-plane/35231454.html
3. Belfast News Latter 21 November 2016: https://www.newsletter.co.uk/news/easyjet-collision-causes-flight-cancellation-at-belfast-international-1178326
4. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/passengers-stranded-after-collision-belfast-12204571
5. https://www.itv.com/news/utv/2016-11-21/flight-cancelled-after-collision-with-airport-vehicle
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belfast_International_Airport

Location

Media: