| Date: | Monday 21 November 2016 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Rebel Ag Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-NIA |
| MSN: | 802A-0148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 33km W of Narromine, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | near Narromine, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Trangie, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 November 2016 at about 07:30, the pilot of an Air Tractor AT-802A, registered VH-NIA, was conducting aerial spraying activities from Trangie airfield near Narromine, New South Wales. The planned activities included spraying a small area of crop on a property about 30 km west of Narromine. The crop spraying was a continuation of the previous day’s activities that had been discontinued due to the weather becoming unsuitable for spraying conditions.
The property owner reported observing the aircraft arrive and that the pilot appeared to be experienced in the way he was manoeuvring the aircraft while spraying the crop. The property owner assumed that the pilot had completed spraying the crop as, after about 30 minutes, the aircraft departed in the direction of Trangie airfield.
At about 08:10, witnesses briefly observed the aircraft to be in a nose-down attitude before impacting the ground, resulting in an intense fuel‑fed fire. The accident site was located about 5 km from the spray area. The pilot was fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Contributing factors
Shortly after departing the spray area, and for reasons that could not be determined, a loss of control occurred from which the pilot was unable to recover before impacting terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2016-157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dailyliberal.com.au/story/4304692/fatal-plane-crash-in-narromine/ http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-157/ Images:

Photo: ATSB