Incident Boeing 767-31BER (WL) D-ABUL, Monday 21 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-31BER (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABUL
MSN: 26259/534
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Condor flight DE2291 aborted the take-off from runway 19 at Cape Town International Airport, South Africa. Reportedly a brake fire occurred, which was extinguished by airport fire services.
The aircraft was ferried back to Frankfurt on 26 November and re-entered service a day later.

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=183111
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abul#ba9eab5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2015 D-ABUL Condor 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) min

Location