This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Float-bi-plane shot down by Republicans while bombing city. Forced landed. Crew arrested.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2987/ 