ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191518
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-2016 |
Time: | 14:35 |
Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
Owner/operator: | Hi Fly Malta |
Registration: | 9H-TQM |
MSN: | 117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) |
Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A340-300, registration 9H-TQM, was damaged at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport in the Netherlands when the no.2 engine contacted the air bridge at gate G6.
The aircraft had arrived as flight ferry flight AB107P from Berlin-Tegel Airport, Germany and was due to operate
flight OR341 to Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic on behalf of TUI Airlines Netherlands.
There were no reported injuries.
Sources:
http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/195712/leenvliegtuig-tui-rijdt-tegen-passagiersbrug-schiphol-aan https://nos.nl/artikel/2144337-vliegtuig-op-schiphol-raakt-passagiersbrug.html https://www.at5.nl/artikelen/162700/vliegtuig-rijdt-tegen-passagiersbrug-schiphol-aan https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-tqm#bad739b https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8416456