This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 November 2016 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Islands |
| Registration: | G-ISLK* |
| MSN: | 634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Destination airport: | Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On November 20, 2016, during Storm Angus, a Blue Islands ATR 72-500 aircraft with registration G-ISLK was damaged by a piece of airport equipment at Guernsey Airport in the United Kingdom. The storm brought strong winds and challenging conditions to the region. Gusts exceeded 50 knots (58 mph) along the south coast, with even stronger winds of 70 knots (81 mph) at Langdon Bay, Kent, and 73 knots (84 mph) at Guernsey Airport. Fortunately, there were no fatalities or injuries, but the aircraft sustained minor damage. The weather report for Guernsey Airport on the morning of the storm indicated gusty winds and variable cloud cover
Weather report for Guernsey Airport of the morning that the storm hit:
EGJB 200420Z 26038G52KT 9999 SCT015 BKN031 09/05 Q0981
EGJB 200520Z 27032G45KT 9999 FEW019 BKN028 09/06 Q0985
EGJB 200620Z 27028G39KT 9999 VCSH FEW019 BKN028 10/05 Q0987
EGJB 200720Z 28024G35KT 9999 FEW020 BKN030 10/04 Q0989
EGJB 200820Z 28019G29KT 9999 FEW024 SCT035 10/04 Q0990
*The identity of the aircraft was not reported in local media, however G-ISLK is the only aircraft still on the ground at Guernsey on November 21. According to a statement from Rob Vernon, CEO of Blue Islands: "Some of today's (Sunday's) flights will be disrupted as a result of a Blue Islands aircraft suffering damage overnight during storm force winds. The aircraft was struck by a piece of airport equipment whilst parked at Guernsey Airport. Blue Islands is this morning assessing the damage and working to restore our normal operation. We apologise for any inconvenience caused."
In addition, according to a statement by Guernsey Airport, dated 21 November 2016:
"Blue Islands services return to normal today following disruption caused as a result of damage to one of its aircraft overnight on Saturday. The force 12 winds of Storm Angus moved the aircraft, which then struck a part of the fixed electrical ground power supply whilst parked on stand at Guernsey Airport. Blue Islands promptly secured a short-term lease aircraft to ensure flights are unaffected whilst its aircraft undergoes the necessary repairs".
The aircraft was being used at the time for a planned scheduled flight from Guernsey Airport (GCI/EGJB) to Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) the next day. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Sources:
1.
http://www.islandfm.com/storm-angus-clean-continues/ 2.
http://www.itv.com/news/channel/update/2016-11-20/blue-islands-plane-left-out-of-action-due-to-storm-damage/ 3.
https://www.airport.gg/news/article/blue-islands-quick-respond-storm-angus-damage 4.
https://www.bailiwickexpress.com/jsy/news/storm-angus-batters-jersey-hurricane-force-winds/ 5.
https://news.sky.com/story/storm-angus-warning-of-80mph-gusts-for-southeast-uk-10662789 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guernsey_Airport
History of this aircraft
This ATR 72-500 (72-212A) was built in 2000, and first flown with the manufacturers test flight registration as
F-WWLL, later F-WQMB. The aircraft was first registered in Italy as I-ADLS April 2000. It was re-registered as
2-XAJQ on the Guernsey Civil Register in January 2014, then as G-ISLK on 6 October 2016
Location
Media:
G-ISLK Avions de Transport Regional ATR 72 500 at Exeter 17 July 2023