| Date: | Saturday 28 January 2006 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna F152 (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Executive Ltd (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-BHCP |
| MSN: | 1640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Meden Vale, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After approximately 20 minutes of flight the engine rpm started to decrease, with the engine running unevenly and producing severe vibration prior to stopping. The pilot successfully landed the aircraft in a field, with no injury to the occupants. An engineering examination revealed that the No 4 cylinder had separated from the engine due to a fatigue crack that had originated from an external surface corrosion pit. A search of the Civil Aviation Authority’s Mandatory Occurrence Reporting database revealed 23 similar events. The Bureau D’Enquetes et D’Analyses Pour La Securite De L’Aviation Civile (BEA) has reports of 34 similar events occurring in France. This AAIB report carries seven safety recommendations.
Damage was caused to the nose landing gear and the lower engine cowling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2006/01/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef3de5274a1317000271/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BHCP_1-08.pdf https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=11&mode=detail&id=3114
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 March 1989 |
G-BHCP |
Sherburn Aero Club Ltd |
0 |
RAF Leconfield Airfield (disused), Leconfield, Yorkshire, |
 |
sub |
Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008