Incident Robinson R44 VH-HHZ, Friday 18 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:North Australian Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HHZ
MSN: 2087
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleisbeck, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sleisbeck, NT
Destination airport:Sleisbeck, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter's rotor blades contacted a rock wall during landing, resulting in substantial damage. No injuries were reported among the pilot and passengers.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-158/