This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1942 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 217 E-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG 40 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1191 |
| MSN: | F8+IN, schwarze I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chilvers Coton, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Homeward-bound, intercepted by a 456 Squadron RAAF Beaufighter Mk IIf (Squadron Leader John Hamilton & Pilot Officer Dan Norris-Smith) after having dropped bombs on Merseyside.
All four crew members jumped safely from the aircraft and were taken prisoner of war.
(FF) Ofw. Wolf, Paul
(B) Uffz. Wieland, Willi
(Bf) Ogfr. Vacano, Hans / injured
(Bs) Ofw. Leppien, Herbert
Sources:
https://nnwfhs.org.uk/catch-all/articles-3/33-wwii-blitz-stories/287-fred-fowler-and-the-german-bomber-crash GQM (#5); The Blitz, T&N, page 94
Do 217 Units of World War 2 by Chris Goss
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._456_Squadron_RAAF 