| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2010 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PIDG |
| MSN: | 0678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Devonshire Arms Country House Hotel, Skipton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Devonshire Arms Country House Hotel, Skipton, North Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at a private helipad at the Devonshire Arms Country House Hotel, Bolton Abbey, Skipton, North Yorkshire: Pilot gripped throttle too tight on approach, RPM decayed and aircraft stuck the ground. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot followed an associate in another helicopter to a private landing site with two helipads. The weather was fine with light winds. The other helicopter landed on the larger pad, but the pilot of G PIDG felt uneasy about members of the public near the smaller one, and so positioned to land in an adjacent field. As he approached his aiming point, the low rotor rpm warning activated, and the helicopter landed heavily.
The pilot applied collective pitch to lift into a hover, but the helicopter rolled onto its right side (it is possible that one skid had dug into the ground during the landing) and sustained substantial damage. The occupants vacated without injury and there was no fire. The pilot reported that he had not visited the landing site before, and had felt somewhat unprepared as he made his approach.
He added that he had gripped the throttle too tightly prior to touchdown, and had probably overridden the engine governor, causing the reduction in rotor rpm. He stated that he intended to undertake further dual training with his instructor before flying solo again."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-PIDG was cancelled by the CAA on 30-03-2011, some nine months later
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/06/31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcd040f0b6134600096b/Robinson_R44_Astro__G-PIDG_09-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50928 4.
http://helihub.com/2010/06/26/26-jun-10-g-pidg-robinson-r44-bolton-abbey-uk/ 5.
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/helicopter-drama-1-2579287 6.
http://thedevonshirearms.co.uk/about-us/helicopters/ 