| Date: | Friday 2 July 2010 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYRM |
| MSN: | 6800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porthkidney Beach, Church Road, Lelant, near St Ives, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall (EGTP) |
| Destination airport: | Land's End Airport, St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-07-2010 when crashed at Porth Kidney Beach, Church Road, Lelant, near St Ives, Cornwall: no injuries were sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft departed from Perranporth, Cornwall intending to fly along the coast to Lands End. The weather conditions were good with a light south-westerly wind. Whilst flying at approximately cliff-top height over a deserted beach, the aircraft suddenly rolled to the right and it required full movement of the control bar to return the aircraft to a wings level attitude. The pilot was concerned by this sudden and unexpected departure from level flight and elected to make a precautionary landing to check that there was no fault with his aircraft. He identified an area on the deserted beach, near the waters edge, that looked suitable and flew an uneventful approach to the beach.
When the aircraft landed, the nose wheel dug into soft sand and the aircraft flipped over before stopping. The nose cone and wing were damaged but both the aircraft’s occupants were uninjured and they vacated the aircraft. There was no fire. The pilot later considered that the most likely reason for the unexplained roll to the right was air turbulence."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB reprot "Damage to the nosecone and wing". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYRM was cancelled by the CAA on 24-01-2012 (some eighteen months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/07/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423044840f0b61346000cf7/Pegasus_Quantum_15__G-MYRM_10-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 