Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BATN, Tuesday 6 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Marshall of Cambridge Aerospace Ltd
Registration: G-BATN
MSN: 27-7304987
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport (EGSC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-07-2010 in a landing accident at Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire: On the third of three planned landings the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt on its nose. The investigation revealed that a lack of lubrication on the link plate attachments that secure the down lock actuator to the down lock link is likely to have caused a restriction and prevented the complete engagement of the down lock. The pilot was unaware that the down lock had not engaged completely. No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to perform three landings to maintain currency to fly with passengers. The first two landings were performed successfully and the pilot confirmed that, on each occasion, all gears were down and locked with three green indicator lights showing.

The third circuit was flown as a practice low‑level bad weather circuit with the pilot confirming that the gear was down and locked at approximately 200 feet on final approach. The pilot considered the approach and touchdown to be normal but as the nose was lowered, it continued beyond the normal landing pitch attitude and made contact with the runway.

The propellers also contacted the runway, the engines stopped and the aircraft slid to a halt. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, escaped uninjured. The Airport Fire Service attended the scene, reported a small fuel leak from the left wing and laid down foam as a precaution."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propellers bent, nose cone and nose landing gear doors
abraded". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BATN was cancelled by the CAA on 16-02-2012 (some 18 months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efca40f0b6134200026d/Piper_PA-23-250_Aztec__G-BATN_01-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BATN
4. http://www.militaryaircraft.de/pictures/civilian/aircraft/Piper/Piper-PA23_RIAT2006_003_800.jpg
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000131778.html

Location