Accident Extra EA-330LX SP-SEB, Tuesday 22 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:c. 14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-SEB
MSN: LC042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (CZW/EPRU) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (CZW/EPRU)
Destination airport:Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (CZW/EPRU)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Extra 330LX crashed at Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (CZW/EPRU) when performing aerobatics. The aircraft came down near the airport's runway and the extent of the damage suggests a near vertical crash with high energy.
The plane crashed while returning from aerobatics training flight. While returning, a 50m agl knife-edge low pass was performed over the airfield and during a subsequent climb, the engine stopped due to fuel starvation at 150m agl. This was followed by a spin and crash.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Cause of the accident.
- Inadequate calculation of the amount of fuel needed to fly, which led to the engine's engine failing due to lack of fuel.
- Turning the aircraft during a turn with high bank angle at low altitude with no engine running.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/czestochowa-spadl-samolot-akrobacyjny-zginely-dwie-osoby,693949,s.html
http://strefalotnicza.blogspot.com/2016/12/wypadek-samolotu-extra-330-xl-na.html

https://www.epktspotters.org/images/big/24411e508b1abc502c75303d08394ac4.jpg (photo)

Location