Accident Cirrus SR22 N217CE, Tuesday 22 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N217CE
MSN: 3812
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer County Airport (KBLF), Bluefield, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluefield, WV (KBLF)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Island, SC (KHXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, the engine was not producing full power and the airspeed was fluctuating, so he chose to abort the takeoff. He reduced power and applied full braking, but the left wing became airborne, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane veered right, and the propeller struck a grassy area.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and the engine mounts. Postaccident engine examination found that the engine’s magneto timing was set incorrectly; no other evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. During a subsequent test-run of the engine with the magneto timing set to its preaccident state, the engine started immediately and ran continuously at all power settings without interruption.
Performance data downloaded from the on-board recording devices revealed that the pilot did not add full power until the airplane was about 15% down the runway. The engine performance data also revealed that associated engine parameters moved in response to rpm increases and decreases. Although the pilot reported that the engine was not producing full rpm and that the airspeed was fluctuating during the attempted takeoff, the recorded performance data revealed that the engine was achieving close to full power, and there was no evidence of a power loss. Further, the airspeed was sufficient for takeoff with no fluctuations noted before the pilot chose to gradually reduce power. Therefore, given the evidence, it is likely that the engine and airplane were functioning adequately before the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. After the pilot decided to abort the takeoff, he failed to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=217CE

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/137268-6b5e19cc6e86e2fc3a12c764bd321fa2d9868f98/aircrafttype/SR22

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB