This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4C |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | V-2 |
| MSN: | 1146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kamina AB -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kamina AB, Belgian Congo |
Narrative:Damaged 29-03-1950 when landing in a thunderstorm at Kamina Air Base, Belgian Congo. Aircraft has only arrived there on 21-03-1950 (eight days earlier) wearing temporary civil registration OT-ZAA for ferry flight. The pilot, flying solo, was unhurt.
Sources:
1.
http://users.telenet.be/sv-4b/Engels/v2.htm 2.
http://users.telenet.be/sv-4b/Engels/geerts.htm 