This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 2016 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Avia Club Nepal |
| Registration: | 9N-ALL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bamdi in Chapakot VDC of Kaski district -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pokhara |
| Destination airport: | Pokhara |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight plane, engaged in a sightseeing tour, crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash, the passenger was seriously injured.
Sources:
http://news.abs-cbn.com/overseas/11/23/16/russian-pilot-killed-in-nepal-ultralight-crash https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/pilot-killed-passenger-injured-pokhara-ultralight-accident/ http://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/9714/ 