Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub G-KURK, Tuesday 22 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KURK
MSN: 11527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gambella -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ad-Damazin, Sudan
Destination airport:Gambella, Ethiopia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 Cub, named "Liberty Girl II", is reported missing on a three-hour flight from Ad-Damazin, Sudan to Gambella, Ethiopia. The pilot, Maurice Kirk (72), was participating in the Vintage Air Rally from Crete to Cape Town.

The Vintage Air Rally committee earlier announced that mr Kirk had to withdraw from the Rally: "This decision was taken due to a mismatch in expectations between the organisers and the participant."
Instead of returning to Khartoum at the advice of the Air Rally committee, he continued the flight south to Gambella.
The aircraft had suffered an engine failure while landing at Khartoum earlier.
The pilot is said to have survived the incident.

In 2008 Mr Kirk had to ditch his Piper Cub G-KIRK in the Caribbean Sea, off Puerto Plata.

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/british-pilot-missing-africa-after-9314871
https://www.facebook.com/VintageAirRally/posts/547022328825315
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ebc.et/web/ennews/-/british-pilot-missing-in-africa-after-vanishing-during-vintage-plane-race]
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8117845
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=2164
https://www.pipercubforum.com/sydney.htm
https://www.pipercubforum.com/gkirk.htm
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/nov/23/maurice-kirk-british-pilot-missing-vintage-plane-rally-piper-cub

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2016 G-KURK Private 0 Khartoum airport min
Heavy landing
26 November 2016 G-KURK Private 0 Kapoeta sub