This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 November 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-KURK |
| MSN: | 11527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Khartoum airport -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The vintage plane sustained a hard landing as a result of engine failure, and had to be towed off the runway.
Sources:
http://www.nigeriatoday.ng/2016/11/vintage-biplanes-on-cross-africa-trek-land-in-khartoum/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 