This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VYUM |
| MSN: | 37970/296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE off Newfoundland and Labrador -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco Airport, CA (SFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Virgin Atlantic Airways flight VS19 diverted to Goose Bay Airport (YYR), Labrador, Canada, following the in flight shut down of one engine.
The aircraft began to descend from FL380 at 15:43 UTC, meanwhile changing course towards Goose Bay.
Plane made a safe landing on runway 08 at 17:22 UTC.
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/virgin-airways-flight-goose-bay-1.3862410 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vs19#bafb889 