This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 1936 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Potez 540 |
| Owner/operator: | Etat Francais, French Ambassador in Spain |
| Registration: | F-AOOO |
| MSN: | 228/4849 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pastrana -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Madrid |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1.Shot down by two Polikarpov I 15 Spanish Republican fighters while flying at 3000m.Aircraft made a forced landing , rolled over and caught fire.Killing the journalist Louis Delaprée and seriously injuring the other occupants. Madrid-Alicante-Barcelona-Toulouse.
2.Passengers were Dr.Henry, Int.Red Cross Officer, French journalists Chateu and Delaprée, and two underage girls. Chateau and Delaprée were serously wounded (Chateau lost his leg, and Delaprée died in a Hospital 31/12/1936). The attempt incident, kept undercover by Republic authorities is presumed to be related to a Soviet planned operation against Red Cross crime investigations in Madrid prisons
Sources:
1.http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17656/?page=2
2.Haagsche courant
09-12-1936
3.https://guerraenmadrid.net/2019/03/09/el-misterio-del-avion-frances-derribado-en-guadalajara/