Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CEYX, Friday 24 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Norman Creveul
Registration: G-CEYX
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/038
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-09-2010 when crashed at Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria: Whilst taking off the student pilot did not use the technique he had been taught, resulting in a loss of control and the gyroplane rolling on to its side. The pilot received minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was departing on a solo cross-country flight in fine weather. He lined up on Runway 10 and, in accordance with the normal takeoff procedure, selected full forward cyclic before he engaged the pre-rotator.

The student pilot reported that, during a normal takeoff, once the rotor has reached 220 rpm, the pre-rotator should be disengaged, the brakes released, the cyclic moved fully aft and the throttle advanced. Having carried out these actions, as the gyroplane increases speed down the runway, the relative airflow will accelerate the rotor and at about 340 rpm the gyroplane will become airborne.

On this occasion, the pilot did not select aft cyclic before he began the takeoff roll. He realised that the takeoff was not proceeding normally at the same time as hearing his instructor, who was watching from beside the control tower, say “stick back” over the radio. The pilot pulled back on the cyclic, the gyroplane became airborne, pitched nose up and rolled left.

The rotor blades struck the ground and the gyroplane came to rest on its left side. There was no fire and the student, who was wearing a full harness and a helmet, received only minor injuries"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to rotors, left main landing gear, fuselage pod,
propeller and rudder". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA, although belatedly, on 12-11-2014 (over four years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f67bed915d1371000605/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03__G-CEYX_12-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEYX
3. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/mt-03-rotorsport-uk-production.html