Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair TC HK-2659, Wednesday 23 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair TC
Owner/operator:SAE Servicios Aéreos Especiales
Registration: HK-2659
MSN: U20606608
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villavicencio Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:SKNA
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206G ambulance aircraft was destroyed when it impacted the ground during landing at Villavicencio Airport, Colombia. One of the occupants sustained serious injuries.The adult patient did not suffer injuries as a consequence of the plane crash; however, he died as a consequence of his clinical state.

Probable cause(s)
Inadequate flight technique by the Pilot, by taking an approach below the appropriate angle, thereby entering an unstabilised approach, failing to recognise the situation and failing to apply timely and efficient corrective action to prevent the aircraft from hitting obstacles located on the edge of the aerodrome.
Operation by the Pilot, in the 'Reverse Command Region' during the approach, without recognition that higher engine power setting was required to maintain a low approach speed.
Contributing Factor
Lack of clear procedures in the General Operator's Manual on approach techniques and procedures and the concept of stabilised approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-38-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AerocivilCol/status/801525994012217349?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/listado%20de%20accidentes%202016/Acc%20HK%202659%20Global%20Life%2022-nov-16.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2023 HK-2659 SAE (Servicios Aereos Especiales 0 9.9 nm ENE of La Primavera, Vichada sub

Images:

Photo (c) Jamie Escobar, Yopal Airport SKYP (12th August 2012)

Media: