Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BYRS, Friday 15 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Anthony Edward Turner
Registration: G-BYRS
MSN: PFA 204-13425
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Airfield, Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandy Airfield, Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Sandy Airfield, Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-10-2010 when crashed and overturned on landing at Sandy Airfield, Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire: During a check flight, the engine suffered a gearbox failure which caused a loss of drive to the propeller. The aircraft overturned in the subsequent forced landing in a field. Both occupants were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was undertaking a check flight from Sandy Airfield, Bedfordshire. The departure and climb to the overhead was without incident. Shortly after the pilot opened the throttle to commence a timed climb, the engine rpm rapidly increased and it appeared to him there was no drive to the propeller. He closed the throttle and commenced a left turn to return to the airfield.

Once established in a glide he tried opening the throttle again, but the result was the same. A forced landing was made in a field close to the airfield during which the nose landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to overturn."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed". Although such damage would have normally been deemed minor and/or repairable, in this case, the airframe was later deemed to been "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BYRS was cancelled by the CAA on 05-04-2011 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/10/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303a9e5274a1317000c3d/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II__G-BYRS_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYRS