Accident Vickers Valparaiso 7, Friday 25 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1928
Time:morning
Type:Vickers Valparaiso
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amadora -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Capitão Av João Paulo de Aragão (34) died of injuries and mechanic Sarg-Adj. Theodosio Gomes seriously injured.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 25 May 1928, p8
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05745.009.02550#!8