Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-2 -, Monday 22 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-2
Owner/operator:806 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lutsk Air Base, Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzk Air Base
Destination airport:Luzk Air Base
Narrative:
During a training flight, Su-17M-2 of 806 APIB crashed after engine failure near Lutsk Air Base, Volyn Oblast.
Captain Stanislav Viktorovich Popkov was killed.

Sources:

https://ok.ru/group/50772421116036/album/51683919593604/505899531652
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/bap/806bap.htm
https://vk.com/wall-4252783_13985