Mid-air collision Accident Grob G102 Astir CS OE-5118, unk. date 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-5118
MSN: 1618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Grob G102 Astir CS (OE-5118) and a single-engine aircraft. The pilot of the glider bailed out and landed with the parachute. The single-engine aircraft landed safely. The glider crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flugsport-wien.at/flugzeuge.php?id=Museum]
LFZ Register Austria