This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 June 1981 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M |
| Owner/operator: | 217 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shindand Area -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shindand Air Base (OASD) |
| Destination airport: | Shindand Air Base (OASD) |
Narrative:During a combat mission from Shindand Air Base, pilot was blinded by the rising sun and crashed.
St/Lt Farhat Nazifovich Akmaev was killed.
Sources:
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/shap/217apib.htm http://afgan.ru/memorial/33akmaev-far-naz-afgan-.html https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2491.php http://skywar.ru/Poteri1981 