This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 November 2016 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 412 EP |
| Owner/operator: | Indonesian Army (TNI-AD) |
| Registration: | HA-5166 |
| MSN: | 36616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Long Sulit, Mentarang Hulu District, Malinau Regency -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR) |
| Destination airport: | WAQJ |
Narrative:An Indonesian Army helicopter departed Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR) at 10:54 hours. Last radio contact was at 11:29 when the crew made contact with the Malinau Tower, when 8nm from Malinau.
The wreckage of the helicopter was found on Sunday 27 November 2016. The pilot of the helicopter was found alive and was rescued. Three crew members died in the crash, one crew member is still missing.
The missing person was found alive on Dec. 8. in an area between Long Sulit and Long Berang village with injuries and in weakened state.
Sources:
http://www.njherald.com/apps/pbcs.dll/error http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/indonesian-army-helicopter-reported-missing-borneo-43757466 https://www.timesindonesia.co.id/read/137346/20161124/173140/heli-bell-412-milik-tni-ad-hilang-kontak/ http://jakartaglobe.id/news/pilot-survives-from-army-chopper-incident/ http://batam.tribunnews.com/2016/11/27/lokasi-helikopter-hilang-kontak-ditemukan-gubernur-kaltim-sebut-tak-ada-kru-yang-selamat https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asiapacific/indonesian-army-chopper-pilot-saved-3-crew-dead-7680626?cid=twtcna http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2016/12/09/survivor-of-army-chopper-crash-found-after-two-weeks-missing.html http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/indonesia-soldier-found-alive-weeks-helicopter-crash-44081986 