Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.1 XA569, Wednesday 18 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1959
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.1
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: XA569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, near Halsteren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.1 XA569 "D" of 87 Squadron, RAF destroyed when crashed 18-02-1959: The navigator was killed after his ejection seat fired accidentally at 10,000 feet and failed to release him. The secondary firing handle safety pin not removed and the ejection unsuccessful

The aircraft crashed onto an island near Halsteren (not Katwijk-ann-zee?), after the pilot ejected safely. XA569 had been flying level but with a slight nose up attitude and a little negative 'g' applied with a speed of 0.75 Mach Near Bruggen.

As it happened, the crew of XA569 were Flt Lt Richard A.R. "Dick" Carrey (pilot) and Flt Lt. Alec Cooper (Naviagator) - the same crew that were involved in the loss of Javelin FAW.1 XA559 on 22-07-1958. According to an eyewitness report from the survivor, Flt Lt Carrey:

"After ejection from a Javelin Mk 1 in February 1959, I had a very rough ride in the ejection seat down to the auto‑separation altitude. The drogue assembly had been damaged in exiting through the plexiglas canopy, with the result that the seat was spinning and somersaulting all the way down from 42,000ft. My relief when the automatics operated perfectly turned to consternation when I pitched forward, not only out of the seat, but out of my parachute harness as well.

Luckily for me one of the thigh straps jammed in the crotch loop, and I ended up, at 10,000 feet,hanging upside down by one leg. I must confess that this was a bad moment. By hauling myself upright by the dinghy pack I was able to hook my arm through the harness and clasp my hands together before the jammed thigh strap gave way. By the time I landed, on a small island in the Scheldt estuary, I seemed to have been hanging from that arm for a very long time."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001)
2. FLIGHT INTERNATIONAL, 26 April 1986 (Letters page 50 col. 2 & 3)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316211646/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/C/Carrey_Richard/Carrey_Richard.htm