Accident Avro 504K 7, Thursday 25 February 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1926
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Granja do Marquez
Narrative:
Escola de Aviação Militar. Crashed. As "Avro 7 com motor Rhone de 110 cavallos" in local press. Ten Almicar Alvarenca Passo (32) and medican Alf José de Azevedo Reis (27).

Sources:

http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/348970_02/16876