Incident AgustaWestland AW101-641 NAF281, Wednesday 23 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW101-641
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF281
MSN: 50252
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nigerian Air Force base, Makurdi -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Makurdi air base
Narrative:
The helicopter, which was recently handed over from the Presidential Flight to the Air Force, reportedly crashed during taxying.
Reports indicate the incident happened after the aircraft had landed. A flight engineer alone on board was apparently taxying the aircraft to a hangar when it lifted up and rolled over onto its side. Rotors were destroyed and it suffered other major damage.
The flight engineer suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://dailypost.ng/2016/11/24/breaking-presidential-jet-handed-air-force-crashes-makurdi-photo/
https://twitter.com/africaken1/status/801748768714620928
Scramble
http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=46047:nigerian-air-force-aw101-damaged-in-accident&catid=124:military-helicopters

Media: