| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2011 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7ACA Champ |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-HAMP |
| MSN: | 30-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental Motors Inc C85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lowfold Farm Airstrip, Wisborough Green, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lowfold Farm Airstrip, Wisborough Green, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Lowfold Farm Airstrip, Wisborough Green, West Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of a local flight the aircraft approached to land at a farm strip. The strip is aligned approximately 020° and has a flat area near the threshold but the remainder of the strip slopes downhill; pilots normally takeoff in this direction and land uphill in a SW direction. There is a stand of trees to the east of the southern threshold area.
The wind strength had unexpectedly increased during the flight and the pilot decided that a downhill landing into wind was required. As he positioned the aircraft he observed that the windsock indicated wind straight along the strip.
However, the position of the windsock was such that it could not be seen in the later stages of the approach. As the aircraft approached the threshold, it encountered downdrafts from the trees and landed heavily in a three-point attitude, sufficiently hard for the belly of the aircraft to strike the ground. After landing the pilot noted that the wind had veered and increased.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2011/09/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4a840f0b61346000569/Aeronca_7ACA_Champ_G-HAMP_10-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://ukga.com/airfield/henstridge/21751 