Incident Socata TB10 Tobago G-RIAM, Wednesday 27 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RIAM
MSN: 85
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The occupants were on a local flight at 2,500 ft when they noticed smoke entering the cabin around the base of the windscreen. The aircraft diverted into Coventry Airport, with the intensity of the smoke increasing and affecting visibility, and made a safe landing. The smoke was caused by an internal failure in the alternator regulator

Nature of Damage sustained: Per the AAIB report "Smoke and heat damage to windscreen and underneath inspection panel".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/07/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0e1ed915d1374000345/Socata_TB10_Tobago_G-RIAM_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001100807.html
4. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm