| Date: | Thursday 3 June 2010 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Stapleford Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SLCT |
| MSN: | 42.031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Thielert TAE 125-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stapleford Airport (EGSG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Despite cycling the landing gear several times, the right main gear remained in the retracted position and the pilot landed the aircraft on the nose and left main landing gear. The pilot and passenger were uninjured, but the aircraft was extensively damaged. The investigation established that the right landing gear jammed in the wheel well as a result of the failure of a trunnion, which connected the landing gear damper to the wheel trailing arm. The failure was caused by stress corrosion cracking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/06/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecaaed915d1374000125/Diamond_Aircraft_Industries_DA42_Twin_Star__G-SLCT_11-2010.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SLCT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 2020 |
G-SLCT |
Stapleford Flying Club Ltd |
0 |
Stapleford Airport (EGSG) |
 |
sub |
Location