Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-BFPZ, Sunday 29 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: G-BFPZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming Io-360-A1B6d
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Popham Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected the gear for landing, observed that the single DOWN AND LOCKED light illuminated and visually checked that the landing gear was extended. On touchdown, the main landing gear folded rearwards and the aircraft came to rest with the nose landing gear extended. The green down and locked light remained illuminated. An engineering examination found that both main landing gear down and locked magnetic proximity switches were ‘stuck’ in their down and locked positions due to a lack of lubrication and weak return springs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec7240f0b613420000ff/Cessna_F177RG_Cardinal_RG__G-BFPZ_08-10.pdf