Incident Airbus A340-313 4R-ADG, Sunday 5 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ADG
MSN: 381
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft started its takeoff from a runway intersection for which no regulated takeoff weight chart was available in the aircraft. The pilots calculated performance using a chart for a different runway which did not consider obstacles relevant to the runway in use. The takeoff and subsequent flight were completed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/02/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.caa.lk/images/pdf/past_acciden_incident_reports/14_final_report_on_sla_incident_a340_4r_adg.pdf

Location