Accident Airbus A321-231 G-EUXL, 20 Dec 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191646

Date:20-DEC-2011
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUXL
MSN: 3254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airport, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Airways Airbus A321-200, registration G-EUXL performing flight BA-1486 from London Heathrow, to Glasgow, was climbing through about FL 200 out of London Heathrow's runway 27R when the crew declared PAN reporting they were lightheaded. The aircraft levelled off at FL 220 and decided to return to Heathrow for a safe landing on runway 27R about 30 minutes after departure.

A replacement Airbus A321-200 registration G-EUXF reached Glasgow with a delay of 3 hours.

Great Britain's Civil Aviation Authority confirmed both flight crew were light headed and after landing reported to emergency services that they both nearly passed out. The passenger oxygen masks were automatically released. The Air Accident Investigation Branch have opened an investigation.

A passenger reported that there was a call on public audio from the cockpit requesting a senior cabin crew member to the flight deck, then cabin crew began to rush carrying portable oxygen cylinders and oxygen masks to the cockpit.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f65eed915d13710005f5/Airbus_A321-231_G-EUXL_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=44821010&opt=768
4. http://thebasource.com/g-euxl.html
5. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A321/3254/G-EUXL-British-Airways

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 2012-029 issued by AAIB to Honeywell

Media:

Airbus A321-231 G-EUXL British Airways (7027864783) British Airways Airbus A321-231 G-EUXL BA590 taking off from Lisbon, Portugal, 25-11-2011: