| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2010 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign |
| Owner/operator: | Viking Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CJCC |
| MSN: | 680-0189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedffordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Milas-Bodrum Airport (LTFE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew experienced an uncommanded transfer of fuel from the right to the left fuel tank after following the checklist procedures for a left main electrical bus fault indication. The aircraft subsequently became left wing heavy and exceeded the lateral imbalance limits. It returned to Luton Airport where a flapless landing was completed without further incident.
The investigation established that the isolation of the left main bus had caused a false fuel cross-feed command which resulted in the uncommanded fuel transfer. The aircraft manufacturer has published a temporary flight crew procedure to mitigate the effects of a recurrence and has also issued a service bulletin to incorporate a design solution.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/384824/AAIB_Bulletin_8-2011.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ NTSB
4.
https://aviation.forumsee.com/a/m/s/p12-58633-06836--citation-680-main-bus-electrical-fault.html Media: