Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECF, Saturday 11 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECF
MSN: 4095
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bergerac
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach the aircraft experienced a failure of the number 1 Input Output Processor (IOP 1). The flight crew became distracted with this failure and were unaware that the altitude select mode of the flight director had become disengaged and that the aircraft had descended below its cleared altitude. Descent continued until, alerted by an EPGWS warning, the pilots climbed the aircraft and re-established the glidepath. The investigation found that the IOP 1 failure was caused by intermittent electrical contact arising from cracked solder on two pins of a transformer on the IOP power supply module. It was further determined that there was a lack of appropriate operational guidance available to flight crews to deal with such avionics failures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/09/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc25ed915d1371000899/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-JECF_06-12.pdf

Location