Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A SX-BIO , Saturday 24 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A
Owner/operator:Olympic Air
Registration: SX-BIO
MSN: 330
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a base maintenance check at Exeter the aircraft was flown uneventfully to East Midlands to be repainted. During the return flight to Exeter the right engine suffered a significant oil leak and lost oil pressure, so the flight crew shut it down. Subsequently, the crew noticed the left engine also leaking oil, with a fluctuating oil pressure, so they initiated a diversion to Bristol, where they landed safely. The oil leaks were traced to damaged O-ring seals within the oil cooler fittings on both engines. Both oil coolers had been removed and refitted during the base maintenance check at Exeter. It was probably during re-installation that the O-ring seals were damaged. A number of factors led to this damage and to missed oil leak checks.

Conclusions
The oil leaks from both engines were caused by damaged O-ring seals at the oil cooler fittings. This damage probably occurred when both oil coolers were improperly re-installed by the same individual during base maintenance. The limited repair instructions had resulted in the unnecessary removal of the oil coolers and the re-installation of the coolers had not been identified as safety critical tasks. Following the oil cooler re-installation it was not documented that an oil leak check would be required, due to incomplete planning of the tasks on a ‘defect job card’. The incorrect diagnosis that the slow oil seepage from both engine nacelles was residual oil from a previous leak led to the source of the leaks not being fully investigated at East Midlands

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9aaed915d137100075b/Bombardier_DHC-8-102__SX-BIO_06-11.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6835275 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1993 N826MA Mesaba Aviation, Inc. 0 Detroit, MI non

Location

Images: