Incident Dornier 328-110 TF-CSB, Sunday 11 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2006
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:City Star Airlines
Registration: TF-CSB
MSN: 3093
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt and W1tney PW 119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Sumburgh Airport, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual approach to Sumburgh Airport, the aircraft encountered worsening weather conditions and inadvertently flew into close proximity with the terrain. The crew were alerted to the situation by on-board equipment, but the commander did not respond to the ‘PULL UP’ warnings it generated. The approach was continued and a safe landing made at the airport. The investigation identified a number of organisational, training and human factors issues which contributed to the crew’s incorrect response to the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdf0ed915d1374000921/Dornier_328-100__TF-CSB_03-07.pdf