Serious incident Airbus A319-131 G-EUPO, Friday 17 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2010
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUPO
MSN: 1279
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to London Heathrow Airport, in IMC and icing conditions, there was a loss of communication between the Probe Heat Computers (PHC) and the Centralised Fault Display System (CFDS). The associated Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) actions required the crew to select ADR3 as the data source for the commander’s instruments.

Later, on final approach to Runway 27L, the aircraft suffered a loss of displayed airspeed information on both the commander’s and the standby flight instruments. The crew carried out a go-around using the ‘Unreliable Speed Indication’ procedure from the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH).

The investigation concluded that the loss of displayed airspeed information resulted from a combination of:
- a loss of communication between the Probe Heat Computers (PHC) and the Centralised Fault Display System (CFDS),
- icing of the standby pitot probe resulting in the loss of indicated airspeed displayed on the commander’s and standby instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/12/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f024ed915d13710002c5/Airbus_A319-131_G-EUPO_04-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://thebasource.com/g-eupo.html

Location

Media:

Airbus A319-100 of British Airways (G-EUPO) on the approach to London (Heathrow) Airport 30 June 2002: Ba A319-131.g-eupo.750pix