Accident Ansaldo S.V.A.10 , Monday 1 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1928
Time:08:07
Type:Ansaldo S.V.A.10
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durán -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Condór airstrip
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
At 07:00, Capitán Agustín Zambrano Barreiro (38), along with other pilots and directors, went to the Aviation School located at the Cóndor Airstrip to continue their training flights in honor of October 9 (the Independence Day of Cuenca). When they arrived, they asked for the Ansaldo S.V.A. 10 called "Pastaza", an "almost brand new plane", to be taken out of its hangar for a flight.

After some engine run tests, the aircraft took off at 08:07 and only elevated 164 ft (50 m) from the ground when the enigne failed, and the aircraft spinned and fell into the ground just 1 km away from the Aviation School of El Cóndor airstrip in Durán. Zambrano was seriously injured and died at about 10:30 when he was transported on the "Teresa" speedboat to Guayaquil.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 October 1928, p11
El Comercio 2 October 1928, p1