Accident Sikorsky S-38B X-AAGB, Tuesday 9 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1930
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:State of Yucatán
Registration: X-AAGB
MSN: 414-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mérida, Yucatán -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mérida, YUC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydroplane "Mayab" crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot, co-pilot, radio-operator and three women passengers. Experience flight.

Sources:

http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/089842_04/3763
El Informador 10 September 1930, p1+2