| Date: | Monday 1 November 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYFM |
| MSN: | PFA 188-12249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Strip, London Colney, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Farm Strip, London Colney, Hertfordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-11-2010 when crashed at a Farm Strip, at London Colney, in Hertfordshire; no reported injuries to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The Renegade Spirit is a three-axis microlight aircraft, with a biplane and tail wheel configuration. During an attempted landing on a 325-metre grass strip at London Colney, Hertfordshire, the pilot overshot the runway and initiated a go-around.
During the go-around the landing gear clipped the top of a hedge causing the aircraft to hit the ground in the field beyond. In his written report the pilot assessed the cause of the accident as “pilot error”.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear and wings". The damage sustained must have been presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYFM was cancelled by the CAA on 10-03-2011
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/11/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f97c40f0b613460007bf/Renegade_Spirit_UK__G-MYFM_06-11.pdf 2. FAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MYFM 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000336656.html Media:
Murphy Renegade Spirit G-MYFM at Welshpool (EGCW), Wales in 1993: