Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 7104, Thursday 23 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:6.PLMB Polish Air Force
Registration: 7104
MSN: 27104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waplewo -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Su-22M-4 of 6.PLMB crashed near Waplewo due to pilot error. St/Lt Boguslaw Siwiec was killed.

Sources:

http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1971_1980_chast_3/6-1-0-91#a1986-10-23
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5374-reestr-su-17-22-a-2/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011325/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fitter.html