This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1910 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Warchalowski Type I |
| Owner/operator: | Karlof Warchalowski |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wiener Neustadt -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Wiener Neustadt |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Brothers Adolf and Karlof Warchalowski flew with a Type I and a Type II Warchalowski aircraft, when the type I was caught in the slipstream of Adolfs type II and fell to the ground out of control, seriously injuring its pilot. The Archduke Leopold Salvator was a passenger.
Sources:
Guinness Book of air Facts and Feats, 1977
Haagsche courant
10-09-1910