Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Type 83 Primary Trainer B12, Monday 15 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1926
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Bristol Type 83 Primary Trainer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: B12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M. (14:10)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "Bristol 110" collided at 500 meters and crashed about two km from El Bosque. Ten Javier Ibáñez (22) and mechanic Pedro Verdugo.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 November 1926, p1+8
Scramble