Accident Ryan Navion N4367K, Sunday 19 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 March 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4367K
MSN: NAV-4-1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Island Park, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgrade, MT
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Navion...NC4367K" crashed in snow-shrouded mountains in icing conditions. Pilot Sam Hollist, Rexburg, ID.

Sources:

Lewistown Morning Tribune 20 March 1950, p1