This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 November 2016 |
| Time: | c. 12:06 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-DCJ |
| MSN: | 4175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pegasus Airlines flight PC383, an Airbus A320, returned to land at Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport, Turkey, following a bird strike.
The aircraft took off from runway 06 at 12:06 hours local time. It climbed to an altitude of FL160 and turned back for a safe landing on runway 06 at 12:31 hours.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-dcj#bb69884 http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pegasus-havayollari-ucagi-kusa-carpti/ Location
Images: